Launch date of airport in Turkey's northeast revealed
Business Materials 22 November 2018 18:58 (UTC +04:00)
Turkey's new Rize-Artvin airport, which is located at the junction of the country's Rize and Artvin provinces, will be put into operation on Oct. 29, 2020, the Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure of Turkey told Trend on Nov. 22.
The ministry noted that work is currently underway to build the airport.
"Construction of the Rize-Artvin airport began in 2017 as part of the government’s 'Vision 2023' plan," the ministry said.
The total cost of the project is 1.78 billion Turkish liras, the ministry said.
"The construction of the Rize-Artvin airport contributes to the economic development of the region and also helps attract tourists to these provinces," the ministry said.
The new Bayburt-Gumushane airport in Bayburt province in the north-east of Turkey will also be commissioned on Oct. 29, 2020.
The first airport in Turkey was built in 1912 and was used for military purposes.
In 1953, Istanbul's airport was opened for international flights for the first time, and in 1985 it was renamed in honor of the founder of the Turkish Republic, Mustafa Kemal Ataturk.
(1 USD = 5.3593 TRY on Nov. 22)