Flydubai intends to launch flight between Dubai, Uzbekistan
Business Materials 13 March 2019 16:09 (UTC +04:00)
Flydubai company intends to launch a flight between Dubai and Samarkand (Uzbekistan), Trend reports with reference to Flydubai.
"The priority among our plans in Uzbekistan is the opening, of the flight to Samarkand, and then to other cities of Uzbekistan. Our forecasts show that the main flow of tourists will go there. For now, tourists, thanks to our flight, will fly to Tashkent and then get to Samarkand by train or car,“ the vice-president of the airline Jeyhun Efendi said.
Flydubai airlines that launched a flight between Dubai and Tashkent on March 11 became the first carrier from the UAE, offering regular direct flights to Uzbekistan.
“Uzbekistan is an important trading partner of the UAE. The launch of flights to Tashkent represents a major milestone in strengthening trade relations between our countries. We are pleased to become the first airline from the UAE to launch direct flights between Dubai and Tashkent. By opening another Central Asian market with a shortage of direct flights to Dubai, we support the strategy of the Dubai government for the development of tourism and trade,” Flydubai’s executive director, Ghaith Al Ghaith stated.
He stressed that the airline has operated flights to Central Asia since 2010, and this region, with a growing demand for flights and tourism, has become an important trading partner for Flydubai. The total number of tourists from Uzbekistan to Dubai in 2018 increased by 6.3 percent compared with 2017. In addition, Uzbekistan ranks fourth among the countries of the region in the number of tourists traveling to Dubai.
At the first stage, Flydubai will fly to Tashkent five times a week. Starting from May 31, 2019 flights will become daily.
The cost of a return fare ("round trip") of a business class starts from $1,495, including 40 kg of checked baggage and all fees. Economy class fare starts at $400, including 20 kg of checked baggage and meals.