New enterprise with Russian capital to open in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 18 March 2019 17:20 (UTC +04:00)
A symbolic first stone was laid in the foundation of a new production of hosiery products of the Russian enterprise "Nashe" (Ours) in the Namangan region of Uzbekistan, Trend reports via press service of Uzbek Foreign Ministry.
First Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Achilbay Ramatov, Governor of Namangan Region Khairullo Bazarov, Deputy Foreign Minister Alisher Abdualiev and representatives of a Russian enterprise took part in the ceremony of laying the first stone.
"The volume of direct investment in the construction and commissioning of the factory will amount to more than $1.6 million and 300 new jobs will be created here," the press service of Foreign Ministry said.
Moreover, after the ceremony of laying the stone, the parties discussed the stages of the project and joint measures to accelerate entry of the object.
Russian Smolensk factory "Nashe" was founded in 1953. Its most famous products are 100 percent cotton socks, which today are exported to 21 countries. This enterprise supplies socks for Russian cosmonauts and the Olympic team.