Uzbekistan, Netherlands to create joint venture
Business Materials 8 April 2019 17:03 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbek businessmen discussed with the Dutch company Alltech Coppens the creation of joint venture for the production of fish feed in the Namangan region of Uzbekistan, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
The Ambassador of Uzbekistan in Netherlands Dillyor Hakimov discussed the development of cooperation with the export manager of Alltech Coppens.
Founded in 1993, Alltech Coppens is the global leader in feed production for fish. The company supplies its products to Uzbek companies located in the city of Tashkent and Namangan region.
During a conference call with the Uzbek partner, the sides discussed the prospects for expanding cooperation, including the creation of a joint venture for the production of fish feed in the Namangan region.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed on participation of Namangan companies in the European Seafood Expo Global fish and seafood exhibition in Brussels on May 7–9 and on visiting Alltech Coppens plant in Germany by Uzbek side in early May to familiarize themselves with the technology of fish feed production.
An agreement was also reached on organizing a visit by representatives of Alltech Coppens to Uzbekistan at the end of May with meetings in the ministries of agriculture, investment and foreign trade, the Chamber of Commerce and farm visits in Namangan region.