Azerbaijan achieves growth in agricultural products output
Business Materials 18 April 2019 13:10 (UTC +04:00)
The agricultural output value stood at 894.2 million manats in Azerbaijan in January-March 2019, which is by 3.6 percent more than in the same period last year, Trend reports with reference to Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee.
In the reported period, plant growth increased by 24.7 percent reaching 36.5 million manats, while livestock production rose by 2.8 percent amounting to 857.7 million manats.
In January-March 2019, Azerbaijan produced 122,900 tons of meat, 467,500 tons of milk, 442.400 million eggs and 68,300 tons of vegetables. Compared to January-March 2018, meat production increased by 3.1 percent, milk production grew by 2 percent, and production of eggs and vegetables rose by 1.8 percent and by 32 percent respectively.
Currently, preparatory activities are being carried out for planting summer crops in the orchards, vineyards and agricultural fields.