Turkish, Greek airlines enter Uzbek market
Business Materials 6 May 2019 10:40 (UTC +04:00)
Greek low-cost airline Orange2Fly and Turkish Pegasus Airlines are negotiating with Uzbekistan, to enter the country's market, Trend reports via Podrobno.uz.
“We are already seriously working with Orange2Fly and Pegasus Airlines, together with Gosavianadzor and Uzbekistan Airways. These airlines are planning to enter Uzbek market. Russian low-cost airlines show interest as well. In general, negotiations are underway with 14 airlines , among which are not only low-cost airlines, but also such giants as KLM, Emirates Airlines, Lufthansa, Air France, ” Acting First Deputy Chairman of the State Committee of Tourism of Uzbekistan Ulugbek Kasymkhodjaev said.
He stated that Uzbekistan is actively promoting its tourist brand and, accordingly, the flow of travelers arriving in the country is growing.
"Foreign airlines are closely watching the Uzbek market because we are seriously promoting the tourism brand of Uzbekistan in the world. For example, the population in the Arab countries is very interested in Uzbekistan as a tourist destination. Representatives of these states say that they have nowhere to go to the mountains. It used to be Syria, which is now unavailable for obvious reasons. Uzbekistan has mountains four mountain cluster in Baysun, Dzhizak, Tashkent region and Namangan,” Kasymhodzhaev noted.
Recently it was reported that Kazakh Air Astana plans to create its low-cost airline in Uzbekistan, the tariffs of which will be twice cheaper. It may appear at the end of this or early next year.