Poland to invest in potato seed production in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 10 June 2019 10:03 (UTC +04:00)
Poland is to invest into the construction of laboratory and complex which is to cultivate 5,000 tons of potato seeds of new generation in Uzbekistan, Trend reports via the press office of the Ministry of Agriculture of Uzbekistan.
The issues of project realization and cooperation development in the sphere of potato seed production between Uzbekistan and Poland were discussed during the meeting organized by the Ministry of Agriculture of Uzbekistan.
The project worth $8 million is to be realized in Uzbekistan’s Qashqadaryo region. The cultivation of potato via in-vitro method (refers to the technique of performing a given procedure in a controlled environment outside of a living organism) is to be the result of these projects.
“Currently, the systematic work on providing local farmers with healthy, virus-free potato seeds is taking place,” the statement said.
“This year some 2.8 million tons of potato is to be cultivated on the area of 135 hectares in Uzbekistan. Currently the average volume of potato seeds export to Uzbekistan amounts to 20,000-30,000 tons a year,” the report said.