Saudi Arabian company to create cotton-textile cluster in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 22 July 2019 16:38 (UTC +04:00)
Ajlan and Bros Holding (Saudi Arabia) plans to create a cotton-textile cluster in Uzbekistan, the project is to be completed within 5 years, Trend reports with reference to the press service of Uztextile.
"Uztextile" Association held talks with the delegation of "Ajlan and Bros Holding", led by the deputy chairman of the company, Sheikh Mohammed Al Ajlan.
Note that in January of this year, a corporation from Saudi Arabia held talks at the Uztextile Association and discussed participation in joint investment projects.
During the current meeting, the guests were acquainted with the current potential of Uzbekistan in the textile industry, as well as the provision of benefits and preferences from the Uzbek side.
The issues of relocation of the current production of the company from Shandun city (China) to the Andijan region were discussed.
Saudi Arabia Corporation Ajlan & Bros, founded in 1979, is one of the leading international manufacturers of finished textiles.
The corporation with a total capital of $2.2 billion cooperates with more than 10 global brands (Ferrari, Maserati, Aston Martin, Puma, Nike, Adidas, Reebok and others). The number of employees of the corporation exceeds 9,000 people.