AIIB may finance infrastructure projects in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 29 August 2019 11:02 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug 29
The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) may approve financing for projects to improve the infrastructure of the Bukhara region of Uzbekistan, Trend reports with reference to the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan.
Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov and President of AIIB Jin Liqun discussed this topic during their meeting in Beijing on August 28.
The parties exchanged views on the implementation of joint projects and discussed the possibility of accelerating the pace of implementation of existing agreements. They also examined various mechanisms for financing new projects in Karakalpakstan region of Uzbekistan.
The Uzbek side put forward a medium-term program of cooperation with AIIB on a systematic basis, covering a wide range of interaction on infrastructure projects.
At the meeting, a plan of further actions on the issues discussed was agreed, according to which the working groups of AIIB and the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade will continue intensive work.
Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank is an international financial institution established upon a proposal of China.