Pakistan’s export to Uzbekistan up almost 3 times
Business Materials 8 November 2019 15:46 (UTC +04:00)
Pakistan’s exports to Uzbekistan have increased to $23.7 million in the 2018-2019 fiscal year, compared to $8.47 million in 2017-18, Pakistani Advisor to Prime Minister on Commerce and Textile Abdul Razak Dawood said at the National Assembly session of Pakistan, Trend reports citing Pakistani media outlets.
Dawood added that the trade volume between Pakistan and Uzbekistan has vastly increased from $14 million in 2017-18 to $28.7 million in 2018-19.
He urged for boosting domestic exports to Uzbekistan in 2019-2020 fiscal year, also noting that a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the two sides, where both countries pledged to exchange business delegations, and to arrange seminars on trade regularly.
Furthermore, Pakistani’s Ministry of Commerce and Uzbekistan’s Ministry for Investments and Foreign Trade have agreed to sign a MoU on the establishment of a Joint Uzbekistan-Pakistan working group on Trade and Economic Affairs.
Pakistani side has proposed to sign the MoU during the sixth Meeting of the Joint Inter-Governmental Commission between Pakistan and Uzbekistan scheduled on Nov. 13-14, 2019.
Dawood met with Uzbekistan’s Chamber of Commerce and Industry on the sidelines of Central Asia Regional Economic Cooperation (CAREC) meeting in July of 2019 at Tashkent.
In addition, participation in bilateral exhibitions, and exchange of business delegation between Pakistan and Uzbekistan was discussed.