Azerbaijan sees growth in GDP
Business Materials 20 March 2020 12:12 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Mar. 20
The volume of GDP in Azerbaijan from January through February 2020 has increased by 2.8 percent as compared to the same period in 2019, standing at 12.578 billion manat, Trend reports with reference to the State Statistics Committee.
The value added in the non-oil sector has increased by 6.7 percent, while in the oil and gas sector this indicator has grown by 1.1 percent, according to the report.
Around 43.6 percent of GDP accounted for industry, 9.6 percent for trade and repair of vehicles, 6.9 percent for transport and storage, 4.7 percent for construction, 2.9 percent for agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2.6 percent for the sphere tourist accommodation and catering, 2 percent for information and communication and 18.6 percent for other sectors. In addition, net taxes on goods and imports accounted for 9.1 percent of GDP.
The volume of GDP per capita for the month exceeded 1.263 manat.