Turkmenistan develops technology for producing modified sulfur
Business Materials 25 March 2020 14:58 (UTC +04:00)
New method of disposal and industrial utilization of natural sulfur produced at oil and gas deposits of the Turkmenistan were suggested in the country, Trend reports citing the "Zolotoy Vek" (Golden Age) newspaper.
Senior scientist of the Institute of Chemistry of the Academy of Sciences of Turkmenistan, Candidate of Chemical Sciences Shamurad Moviyev wih his colleagues has developed a technology for production of modified sulfur from by-products of gas production as well as from the waste of industrial processing of this chemical.
Composition of modified sulfur developed by scientists of the Institute of Chemistry was recommended to specialists of the State Concern Turkmengas as polymeric binder. The technology of production of materials based on modified sulfur proposed by the scientists was approved by specialists of the SC Turkmengaz as possible option for use in production.
Gas sulfur is a chemically active agent. It is able to form different polymeric structures and compositions with hydrocarbons and tars, including synthetic ones. The materials have significant advantages by characteristics comparing with known cement compositions.
Use of sulfur polymeric binder in production of asphalt concrete the cost of work and significantly improves durability of road cover and its service period.
Sulfuric cement, which is used to make concrete or polymeric concrete with improved technical and economic indicators, is on high demand in foreign countries and is widely used in road and hydro technical construction.