Azerbaijan eyes exporting textile products to Russia, Arab countries
Business Materials 5 June 2020 18:52 (UTC +04:00)
Baku Textile Factory, one of the largest companies in Azerbaijan, has concluded a contract with foreign partners for the export of finished products this year, the factory’s Director Sakina Babayeva told Trend.
According to Babayeva, the contract envisions export of top women's and children's cotton clothing to Russia and Arab countries.
“Currently, we have two contracts with our partners in Russia and the UAE. The factory is ready to deliver the required volumes of the products after transition to normal working mode in three shifts as soon as the restrictions introduced due to the COVID-19 pandemic are lifted,” the director said.
“It is tentatively planned to begin the export deliveries to these markets in September or October 2020. Since the beginning of this year, the monthly production volumes of textile products in monetary terms amounted up to 700,000 manat [$411,760]. Last year, the monthly production of women's clothing reached 30,000-32,000 units,” Babayeva noted.
In 2019, the factory increased the production volumes by 40 percent compared to 2018.
Presently, 300 people work at the Baku Textile Factory, and seven production lines are used at the enterprise.
The company has been operating since 1939. It's the first textile factory established in the South Caucasus region. The factory has been provided with the latest equipment and technologies from Germany and Japan, and employs the qualified specialists.
The factory produces everyday clothes, evening dresses, corporate clothing, children's clothes, sportswear, medical uniforms, as well as overalls, school uniforms and all types of working wear, including promo clothing and military uniforms.