Iran expanding water transmission network
Business Materials 5 January 2021 12:55 (UTC +04:00)
Iran's Minister of Energy Reza Ardakanian has inaugurated 25 water and power projects, which included the Kani Sib dam, water irrigation networks in Karam Abad and water transmission to 57 villages, Trend reports via Mehr News Agency.
"Operation of Kani Sib dam and main water and drainage networks were among the most important plans," said Ardakanian.
"New projects were initiated in West Azerbaijan, Mazandaran, Ardabil and Isfahan provinces in water and power sectors by the president," he added.
"Iranian government has so far connected 11,962 villages with population of 8 million people to the water network. The amount of population to be connected to the water network is envisaged to reach 9 million by the end of the current Iranian year (started March 20,2020).
"Other plans included small and big scale power plants that were inaugurated in Mazandaran and Isfahan provinces, while the power transmission network would expand with addtion of villages in Ardabil and West Azerbaijan provinces," he said.
"Kani Sib dam and water irrigation and drainage network would cover 8,400 hectares of area, while the ministries of energy and agriculture are working to complete the water sub network to provide water to villages," he said.
"About $119 million has been invested on Kani Sib dam," he said.