Group supporting Russian export to Azerbaijan renders assistance for foreign trade transactions in 2020
Business Materials 15 January 2021 20:26 (UTC +04:00)
The export support group, created on the basis of the Trade Mission of Russia and the representative office of the Russian Export Center in Azerbaijan, rendered assistance for the foreign trade transactions totaling over $24 million in 2020, Ruslan Mirsayapov, trade representative of the Russian Federation in Azerbaijan, told Trend.
“The key result of online meetings and events was that direct contacts between businessmen of our countries not only did not stop but became more intensive and efficient,” the trade representative added.
"Restrictions on crossing the state border prompted entrepreneurs to actively use modern communication tools - up to signing foreign trade contracts, conducting an audit of enterprises and training partners' personnel online," Mirsayapov said.
The trade representative emphasized that this way the Russian and Azerbaijani companies interacted in 2020 within the creation of an assembly plant of commercial vehicles in Azerbaijan, the commissioning of an enterprise for packaging medicines in the Pirallahi Industrial Park, and the supply of a wide range of products to Azerbaijan and Russia.
"In general, the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Russia from January through November 2020 amounted to $2.4 billion according to the State Customs Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the supplies from Russia amounted to $1.8 billion while supplies from Azerbaijan - $645 million," the trade representative added.
The activity of the trade representative office is aimed at developing economic ties between Russia and Azerbaijan, promoting the Russian export projects, attracting investments and advanced technologies to the Russian Federation.
The mission of the trade representative office in Azerbaijan is to create an effective mechanism for promoting Russia's economic interests in the world markets.