Azerbaijan ready for co-operation with Iranian companies
Business Materials 19 January 2021 14:53 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Jan.19
The 14th Iran-Azerbaijan Joint Economic Committee meeting has created new conditions and motivation and from now both Iran and Azerbaijan will witness strengthened cooperation, Azerbaijan's Deputy PM Shahin Mustafayev said, Trend reports citing Iran's Ministry of Economic Affairs and Finance News Center(SHADA).
"We hope to witness more cooperation in the region and especially with Iran," said Mustafayev.
"We are impatiently ready to cooperate with capable Iranian companies in reconstruction of war torn lands and construction of economic and transportation projects in the area," he said.
Mustafayev was referring to Iranian companies that are interested in taking part in reconstruction of Azerbaijani lands liberated from Armenian occupation.
"After cleaning the liberated lands, we are prepared for joint cooperation in infrastructure, road, machinery and pharmaceutical projects with Iranian companies," he said.
"In this regard, the Azerbaijani delegation has traveled to Iran during the coronavirus pandemic, by compliance with health protocols that is meaningful and is worth considering," he said.
Iran's Minister of Economic Affairs Farhad Dejpasand and Azerbaijan Deputy Prime Minister Shahin Mustafayev have signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) on Jan. 18 for the development of bilateral economic cooperation between the two countries.