Eurasian Development Bank setting up top priorities for this year’s strategic period
Business Materials 27 January 2021 17:41 (UTC +04:00)
The Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) will have several top priorities for this year’s strategic period, Artur Bortsov, Managing Director of Public Relations at EDB told Trend.
Bortsov said that the EDB has emerged as an effective tool for attracting investment in the development of the economies of EDB’s member-countries.
“During the period of its existence, the EDB has invested more than $9.6 billion in the economies of the member states, the total cost of projects implemented with the participation of the Bank is more than $31 billion,” he said.
Bortsov stressed that the bank is ready to more actively use its resources to solve the tasks set in the member countries by the heads of state.
"These tasks include preservation of the achieved level of integration cooperation and further economic development, ensuring social and macroeconomic stability, maintaining business and investment activity," Bortsov said.
He noted that the first Eurasian Congress in the history of the EDB, organized by the Bank, took place in December 2020.
“The high level of participation and the success of this offline event confirmed that the Eurasian Development Bank, as an international financial institution, plays an important role in the development of the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) countries and Russia as the economic leader of the Union,” he said.
Currently, Bortsov said, the EDB is in the process of identifying several top priorities for the next strategic period.
“The key ones are: maintaining leadership positions among international financial institutions in project activities on the territory of the EAEU countries; strengthening analytical and macroeconomic expertise; focus on end-to-end integration projects; work on the alignment of institutions and economic development of the EAEU countries; also taking part in digitalization process in the EAEU member states,” he summed up.