Business Materials 13 April 2021 13:00 (UTC +04:00)
By Fidan Babayeva - Trend
Revenues of the state budget of Azerbaijan from customs duties increased by 1.1 percent from January through March 2021 compared to the same period of 2020 and amounted to 260.7 million manat ($153.3 million), Trend reports with reference to the State Customs Committee (SCC).
According to the SCC, revenues of the state budget through the State Customs Committee in the specified period amounted to 943.5 million manat ($555 million), a decrease of 4.7 percent compared to year on year.
At the same time, the state budget’s revenues from value-added tax (VAT) decreased by 7.8 percent over the year, settling at 636.8 million manat ($374.5 million), the SCC data said.
“Revenues of the state budget from excise taxes increased by 13.8 percent - up to 35.7 million manat ($21 million), and from road tax - decreased by 3.7 percent, amounting to 10.2 million manat ($6 million),” the committee added.
(1 USD = 1.7 AZN on Apr.13)