Azerbaijan plans to increase production of fish and fish products
Business Materials 22 April 2021 21:31 (UTC +04:00)
The production of fish and fish products is planned to be increased in Azerbaijan this year, Chairman of the Azerbaijani Association of Fish Producers and Exporters Zaur Salmanli told Trend.
"More than 200 tons of different types of fish were bred in 2020," Salmanli added.
"The work was underway to breed fish species that are non-traditional for our region, the certain experience has been gained, their qualities and disadvantages have been explored," the chairman said.
"The production volumes are planned to be increased each year and depending on the development of the market, the expansion of production will be justified," Salmanli said.
"The export volume of fish and crustaceans from Azerbaijan totaled $74,000 since the beginning of the year," the chairman said. "The import volume reached $2.2 million during the reporting period."
The fish and fish products were mainly imported by Azerbaijan from Russia, Chile, Norway, China, Iran, Georgia, Japan and Turkey in 2020.
Currently, Azerbaijan Fish Farm company is implementing several projects aimed at the development of aquaculture, including the fishing industry.