Ukraine's share in total exports of Azerbaijan increases y-o-y
Business Materials 23 May 2021 09:24 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, May 23
Exports from Azerbaijan to Ukraine reached $178.4 million in the first 4 months of 2021, which is 3.8 percent more compared to the same period of 2020, Trend reports citing the statistical bulletin of the State Customs Committee (SCC) of Azerbaijan.
Thus, the share of Ukraine in total Azerbaijani exports increased from 2.72 to 2.8 percent, the report said.
"At the same time, the import of Ukrainian products to Azerbaijan decreased in annual circulation by 2.6 percent, from $146.2 million to $142.4 million. Ukraine’s share in total Azerbaijani imports over the reporting period amounted to 4.03 percent, while a year earlier - 4.32 percent.
According to the SCC statistical bulletin, the volume of foreign trade operations between the two countries in the specified period amounted to $320.8 million, an annual increase of 0.9 percent.
The balance of foreign trade turnover of Azerbaijan for the reporting period remained positive, amounting to $36 million.
Azerbaijan's total foreign trade turnover from January through April 2021 amounted to almost $9.9 billion. Of these, exports accounted for $6.36 billion (64.33 percent), and imports - $3.53 billion (35.67 percent).