Uzbekistan publishes data on re-created enterprises
Business Materials 14 July 2021 16:42 (UTC +04:00)
The number of re-created enterprises by types of economic activity in Uzbekistan has reached almost 55,000, Trend reports with reference to Dunyo news agency.
The main areas of work of the mentioned enterprises are: trade, industry, agriculture, forestry and fisheries, construction, accommodation and food services, information and communications, transportation and storage, as well as healthcare, social services and others.
The number of private enterprises operating in Uzbekistan as of June 1, 2021 reached 508,506.
The largest number of private enterprises in the country for the reporting period was recorded in trade - 35,750 enterprises, followed by private enterprises in industry (16,407) and enterprises providing accommodation and catering services - a little more than 8,000 enterprises.
Meanwhile, the amount of retail trade enterprises (except for those dealing with cars and motorcycles), increased by 30.2 percent, compared to the corresponding period last year.