Azerbaijan to export Karabakh honey to France
Business Materials 25 October 2021 17:47 (UTC +04:00)
Karabakh honey will be exported to European markets and Arab countries, the chairman of the Azerbaijan Beekeepers Association Badraddin Hasratov told Trend on October 25.
According to Hasratov, for a long time, Azerbaijan honey was sold by Armenians in France with labels under the false name ‘Karvachar’.
“We plan to soon rectify the situation and export Kalbajar honey to France under its original name,” Hasratov said.
Khasratov also noted that the recovery of economic activity in Karabakh will lead to a sharp increase in the volume of honey production in the country. It is planned to place about 300,000 bee colonies on the liberated territories, which will increase the volume of honey production by about 4,500-5,000 tons per year.
Earlier it was reported that this year honey from Kalbajar and Lachin was delivered to the honey fairs in Baku for the first time in a long time.
The price for one kilogram of Kalbajar honey in combs amounted to about 40 manats ($23.54), and a kilogram of pumped honey - 30 manats ($17.65). Honey from other regions of the country costs 20-30 manats ($11.77-17.65) per kilogram.