Monitoring of Imishli Water project completed
Business Materials 15 November 2005 14:56 (UTC +04:00)
The expert of the German Reconstruction Bank KfW, the head of the water supply and healthcare sector Doctor Кurt von Rabenao completed monitoring of the Imishli water supply project during his visit. The project is actually completed, however, during its implementation some difficulties have been identified, the head of the banks’ Baku office Natik Abdullayev told Trend exclusively.
"The project has been designed for the round-the-clock water supply of the population in the volume of minimal 80 litres per person. However, for the moment, the water supply was performed only 6 hours a day. It is related to the interruptions in power supply of the "Imishli water canal”, which is related to the switching off the power supply at other facilities, with which “Imishli water canal” is connected with the single electrical transmission line. For the moment the options for the problem solutions are found”, Abdullayev said.