Workshops selling fake perfumery found in Baku
Business Materials 4 April 2006 16:51 (UTC +04:00)
The Economic Development Ministry `s Department of anti-monopoly policy is planning to end its monitoring at the perfumery market in the country before April 10. The wholesale warehouses selling the French toilet water Chanel-5 and Chanel-19 for $1 have been discovered as a result of monitoring, the Department `s head, Rahim Huseynov told Trend. The warehouses were found after the department `s staff discovered the trading cells in the country selling the above mentioned produce at the understated prices (approximately $20)
The major task in this case to find out where the perfumes are produced- locally or abroad. Whereas, the discovered workshops will be deprived of rights to sell goods.
Huseynov did not exclude that the monitoring aimed to protect the consumers rights and intellectual property rights, will apply punitive measures against the violators; including possible sanctions.