Japanese Itochu Eager to Expand Activities in Non-oil Sector in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 1 December 2006 12:12 (UTC +04:00)
The Japanese company Itochu Corporation announced its plans to expand its activities in Azerbaijan. Yokota Akira, the Vice President of the Company, informed Trend that at present Itochu is participating in large projects such as the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli field development and Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) oil pipeline.
During the 4th joint meeting of the Japanese-Azerbaijan joint commission on economic co-operation and the Azerbaijani-Japanese committee on economic co-operation in Baku Itochu reiterated that it has a broad scope activities in the oil and gas field in Azerbaijan. Now it is necessary to develop other areas of the industry. We are involved in the railway business, waste recycling and other enterprises, Akira stressed.
At present Itochu is developing a feasibility study of the construction of an enterprise on the recyling of mass waste in Azerbaijan.