Industrial Rise in Azerbaijan Reaches 37.5%
Business Materials 14 December 2006 15:57 (UTC +04:00)
January-November 2006, industrial goods production and delivery of services in Azerbaijan amounted to 13,137 bln manats, by 37.5% more than in 2005.
In this period intensive rise was observed in the extractive industry which reached 9,229bln manats, or 70.2% of whole industrial production, refining industry (3,375bln manats) 25.7%, electricity, gas and water sectors 4.1% (0,533bln manats).
The State Statistics Committee told Trendthat production rise in production of extractive industry was 46.1%, refining industry 6.3%, electricity, gas and water sector 8.1%. 46,1%.
Intensive growth pace of industrial production is linked with the rise in oil sector, which produced 44.1% more than 2005. It equaled to 3/4 of entire industrial production.
Production in the non-oil sector rose by 7.6%, including the chemical industry 9.1%, metallurgy 9.1%, production of food 4.1%, electric machines, optic and electric devices 21.9%, machinery 44.6%
The share of private sector in general industry was 76.2% (10,017 bln manats). Rise in public sector was 53.2% against 3.4% in the public industry.
The government forecasts 46.7% rise in the industrial production of 2006.