New Fiat Scudo Panorama Revealed
( Worldcarfans ) - The new Scudo offers a broad range of passenger transport vehicles, for both professional and private use, with 5 to 9 seats, and a short or long wheelbase. A comprehensive range designed to cater for demanding customers that are highly varied in terms of their professions and the way they use their vehicles. They include the self-employed and private individuals who want a vehicle for their free time, that is compact externally, agile in traffic, easy to park and as comfortable as a car, but with the robustness, economy and reliability of a van.
The new Scudo Panorama takes a real leap forward in terms of driveability and comfort to accommodate this particular market bracket, reaching standards at the peak of its category, in line with top-of-the-range multi-purpose saloons.
The philosophy of the new model focuses on three very specific values (space, people and style) that reflect evolving demand and the purchasing criteria for this segment. First, roominess without compare. The new Scudo Panorama easily seats from 5 to 9 passengers with a luggage capacity of up to 770 litres (with the 8/9 seat configuration), which is approximately 200 litres more than that of most so-called large MPVs. And since the seats on the second and third row can be folded down, packed away and removed, the space in the Scudo Panorama will adapt to meet the customer's most diverse requirements.
The second value is the 'people' who find that the new Scudo Panorama improves their life on board and therefore their daily activities. This new vehicle is very easy to drive, even in busy city traffic, and as comfortable as a top-of-the-range MPV.
And finally, the third value: style. Every version of the original, elegant new Scudo Panorama is distinctive, starting from the front, which is a perfect blend of sturdiness and dynamism, with wrapround bumpers and elongated headlights. The side view gives a similar impression, with the sturdiness highlighted by the large lateral rubbing strips and the bumpers, as well as the fluid, flowing line. Inside, the new Scudo Panorama guarantees all the practicality of a light commercial vehicle set off by comfort typical of a car: for example, the facia combines practicality with styling resembling that of a sports car, and the passenger area is extremely roomy, but also elegant, with quality fabrics and furnishings.
The new Scudo passenger transport range is made up of 12 versions, created by combining two wheelbases (short and long), three engines (90, 120 and 140 Multijet) and two outfits: Panorama Family and Panorama Executive. The former is for large families looking for the comfort and style typical of an MPV, or for people who do a lot of sport in their free time with bulky gear. The second level, Panorama Executive, is suitable to transport business clientele (hotel/airport shuttles and limousines-taxis for elite tourism). Both outfits are elegantly furnished and lavishly equipped, with excellent soundproofing and climatic comfort. This is borne out by the special ceiling containing the lighting for the second and third passenger rows, and the air vents on the versions equipped with supplementary rear climate control, which make it possible to customise the climate for each row of seats. And finally, the layout of the rear seats in the 'amphitheatre' configuration improves visibility for passengers (the rear H points are higher than those of the cab seats).
The brand decided to combine the presentation of the new Scudo Panorama to the press with the launch of the new 'Fiat Professional' logo which will be used all over the world.
Created by RobilantAssociati (an agency specialising in Brand Advisors
The logo was born from the need to make the image of the sector more autonomous while maintaining the strong bond with the Fiat brand. This is why no elements were introduced into the Fiat Professional trademark that could alter the image of the Fiat logo. The solution chosen sees the word 'Professional' in a grey band positioned under the Fiat logo, as a clear allusion to the metallic strip used for the exterior personalisation of Dealerships. What is more, the word 'Professional' uses the same red as the vertical red lines inside the Fiat logo.