Azersun Holding Plans to Open Daughter Companies in Moscow
Business Materials 26 April 2007 13:44 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend I.Khalilova / Azersun Holding plans to expand its activities in Russia. The Trade Representative of Russia to Azerbaijan, Yuri Shedrin, said that Azersun Holding is already carrying out work to open its daughter companies in Moscow.
Primarily there are plans to build a tea-packing factory, as well as a fruit packing enterprise. "Azersun Holding was offered several opportunities to create businesses near Moscow, but the Company refused due to the high prices requested for land plots. At present possibilities in Tula and other regions are being studied. We are ready to provide every assistance to provide an access for Azerbaijani business into the Russian market," Shedrin said.
Azerbaijan already exports tea to Russia, and over January-February 2007, the tea exportation to Russia made up 3.1% of the gross Azerbaijani exportation.