Azerbaijan Willing to Function via Baku-Grozny Railway Route
Business Materials 29 May 2007 13:29 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan Willing to Function via   Baku-Grozny Railway Route
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. S.Aliyev / The Azerbaijani State Railway reported on 29 May that Russia has not applied to Azerbaijan for the restoration of the railway service via the Chechen Republic territory.
Negotiations to open the Baku-Crozny railway were held between Ramzan Kadirov, the President of Chechnya and Vladimir Galastokov, the head of the North-Caucasus railway, Russian media reported.
According to transport experts, Azerbaijan may restore its railway service via Chechnya should the safety of the carriages be provided.
The route via Chechnya was used prior to military action taking place. However, for safety reasons, additional transportation was realized via the territory of Dagestan, Russian Autonomous Republic which is entailed traveling a longer distance than via Chechnya. However, the route via Chechnya is a fairly profitable for transportation to Europe.
At the first stage, cargo transportation will be realized in case the safety guarantees are provided. The transportation of passengers may be carried out in future.