Registration of Construction Business to be Simplified in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 17 August 2007 16:57 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr I. Khalilova / Registration for beginning work in the construction sector is planned to be simplified in Azerbaijan. The number of registration procedures is suggested to be cut from 212 to 110, while the term of registration from twenty-eight to fifteen days, according to the head of Entrepreneurship Development Department of Azerbaijan Economic Development Ministry, Samir Nuriyev.
The changes will come into effect after introducing the 'one window' system which is simplified registration via one state body. The new procedure will enable registration to occur in a shorter period of time. According to Nuriyev, introduction of the new program will be possible no earlier than 2008, as preparatory arrangements need time.
The construction business in Azerbaijan is developing quickly today due to a construction boom, but at the same time it remains unlicensed. Nevertheless, since the end of 2006, several directions in the construction sector require permission, including elevator repairs.