Agreement on Energy Exchange Between Azerbaijan and Georgia to be Extended
Oil&Gas Materials 1 October 2007 11:54 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. I.Khalilova / Azerenergy OJSC and Commercial, anoperator of Georgian State Electricity System Ltd is to extend the agreement on energy exchange between Azerbaijan and Georgia. Energy exchange between the two countries is implemented within the framework of the agreement signed in November 2006.
In compliance with the agreement signed between Azerenergy and the Georgian State Electricity System Ltd there are plans to implement technical measures on realizing the Caucasion-500 kilowatt, Darbant -330 kilowatt and Gardabani -330 kilowatt energy lines. Some 32.3mln kilowatts per hour of energy have been transferred to Georgia so far.
The decision to restore the energy transferring line Mukhranis-Vali between the Azerbaijani State energy power station and Georgian Gardabani substation with 500 kilowatts was made during a meeting held by the inter governmental commission on economic cooperation in Baku on 27 September.