Uzbekistan, China signs contract on supply of uranium containing materials
Oil&Gas Materials 10 June 2010 18:35 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, June 10 /Trend, D.Azizov/
Navoi Mining & Metallurgy Combine (NMMC) - the monopolistic manufacturer and exporter of uranium in Uzbekistan and Chinese energy production company signed a contract for the supply of uranium containing materials on June 9.
The intention to strengthen cooperation with Uzbekistan in the sphere of procurement and production of uranium was announced after talks between Uzbek President Islam Karimov and Chinese President Hu Jintao.
The sides did not disclose the parameters of the signed contract.
As formerly reported, in August 2009, the Chinese CGNPC Uranium Resources Co. Ltd. (CGNPC URC, a subsidiary of China Guangdong Nuclear Power Corporation) and State Committee for Geology and Mineral Resources of Uzbekistan created a joint venture Uz-China Uran on an equal participation with capital of $4.6 million.
In May this year the joint venture began exploration in perspective Boztaus area in the Central Kyzyl Kum, of which estimated reserves are about 5,500 tons.
This is the first joint venture created to develop uranium fields in Uzbekistan.
According to the Committee, the proven and estimated reserves of uranium in Uzbekistan total 185,800 tons, of which 138,800 tons are uranium from fields of sandstone-type, 47 tons - black-shale type. Black-shale fields in Uzbekistan are not developed and require huge investments.
Uranium production in Uzbekistan in 2007 increased by 0.5 percent up to 2,270 tons. Data for 2008-2009 have not been made publicly available.