SOCAR joint venture increases drilling works in 2010
Oil&Gas Materials 13 January 2011 14:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.13/ Trend, E.Ismayilov /
SOCAR-AQS drilled and commissioned six high-debit wells in the shallow part of the Guneshli Field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea in 2010, the company's website reported today.
The company worked on drilling oil and gas wells in the Caspian Sea via three rigs located at two deep-water fixed platforms. The drilling works were ordered by the Azneft Production Union. The drilling operations were carried out on the Guneshli-11 and Guneshli-13 platforms.
SOCAR-AQS is completing the construction of wells N. 57 and N. 79, which are located on the eleventh and thirteenth platforms. The company is continuing operations to drill the new well.
In 2010, the company's drilling works totaled 25,247 meters, which is one percent more than the planned figure. In December, the company drilled 2,347 meters instead of the planned 1,440 meters.
SOCAR-AQS was founded on Dec.19 in 2007. The company's shareholders are: SOCAR - 51 percent, and Abseron Qazma - 49 percent.