New cash registers at gas station in Azerbaijan have several advantages
Oil&Gas Materials 11 January 2012 19:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azpetrol Company, the owner of the largest gas station network in Azerbaijan completely transfers to working with new cash registers, the head of press service Jamal Zeynalov said to Trend on Wednesday.
"All our filling stations began to work on the basis of new cash registers since Jan 1" Zeynalov said.
The introduction of new cash registers began in accordance with the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan On the application of cash registers at refueling stations in Azerbaijan.
According to a document registration and replacement of old vehicles for new cash registers which block the sale of oil and gas without the issuance of checks and which have a special design and technical performance and are registered in the State Register are provided.
Zeynalov noted, the company installed new cash registers produced by the IBM American company at all filling stations.
"The use of new cash registers has several advantages. First of all, injection of fuel into the car becomes impossible without input of fuel buying data, which provides complete transparency in the process of paying taxes. The data from the gas stations is automatically placed into the database of the Ministry of Taxes and taxpayers can request the document, which allows to prepare and use accounting documents quickly. All of this ultimately creates the conditions for the creation of an automated data system," Zeynalov said.
There are 75 Azpetrol filling stations functioning in Azerbaijan. The total number of stations in the country is around 850.