Top Oil and Gas Leaders from Russia & CIS Revealing their Strategies and Future Plans for Project Developments & Financing in the Region (PHOTO)
21 & 22 February 2013, Madinat Jumeirah, Dubai
For third successful year the Russia & CIS Executive Summit gathered together in Dubai the highest level executives in the Downstream Oil & Gas Industry, to reveal their future plans for development, discuss the challenges and opportunities that the industry in this region is facing today and share their experience on attracting investments and major projects financing.
The unconventional format of the event encouraged interesting discussions among the participants and let them share their points of view on the pressing issues brought up by senior representatives of leading consultants, financiers, investors, technology and service providers during the presentations and panel session.
Sponsors of the conference included UOP, Axens, Foster Wheeler, Criterion, Escort, Air Products, Izhora Plants, Linde and GE Water.
During the first day of the conference Mr. Jean Sentenac, Chairman & CEO of Axens, who traditionally contributes as a speaker to this event, brought up the main challenges in the refining and petrochemical industry in the Russia & CIS region. In his presentation he explained the importance of developing new technologies and additional processes and services to answer the needs of this market.
Another presentation that raised the attention of the participants was delivered by Mr. Rustem Gimaletdinov, Head of Refining, Petrochemicals & Gas Processing Development Department in LUKOIL. He presented challenges and outlook in modernisation of Russian refineries from an end-user point of view, which most of the attendees found very useful and applicable.
The second half of the first day was dedicated to financing of major projects and attracting investments. Leading worldwide consultants such as White & Case and Ernst & Young participated in the extended panel discussion with high-level representatives from World Bank, Asian Development Bank, Financial Ministry of Russian Federation and more to discuss the key risks and solutions when attracting investments for major projects as well as legal aspects and government regulations influencing the outcome of those investments.
As always the Executive Summit provided invaluable networking opportunities and possibility for all attendees to expand their business contacts & sales leads in the region, for which contributed the expanded exhibition area which this year accommodated around 20 exhibition stands.
The networking was further enhanced by the Impressive Gala Evening sponsored by UOP and held on an open terrace at Rivington Bar & Grill with stunning view to the luxury Burj Al Arab Hotel.
Day two was dedicated to improving efficiency and profitability with a session chaired by Mr. Carlos Cabrera, Executive Chairman of Ivanhoe Energy, known as one of the most respected names in the Oil & Gas Industry with more than 35 years of experience, granted seven U.S. patents and authored numerous publications.
With special interest were received the presentations of high-level speakers such as Mr. Nigel Orchard, General Director of UOP, Bill Bonkoski, Vice President Global UF/MBR of GE Power & Water, Igor Timofeev, General Director of Izhora Plants who focused on the latest technologies for improving refineries efficiency and profitability.
Undoubtedly the most interesting and impressive part of the conference for all delegates was the Leaders Panel Session which gathered in an extended discussion with end users and other top executives such as Sergey Merzlyakov, Vice President of Sibur, Anatoly Skoromets, General Director of Ryazan Refinery, Mikhail Davydov, Senior Vice President, Refining Downstream of TNK-BP, Oleg Belyavsky, General Director of OMSK Refinery and many more. During the Leaders Panel Session all attendees had the exclusive opportunity to raise their questions to the session participants or to share their point of view and experience with the rest of the high-level audience.
This professional event was organised by Euro Petroleum Consultants [EPC] - an independent organisation providing technical services to oil, gas and petrochemicals companies as well specialized oil and gas conferences and training seminars.
EPC is holding the Russia & CIS Executive Summit annually in Dubai. Keep up-to-date with EPC's activities and upcoming events at