SOCAR ready to compete with Gazprom in Georgia (exclusive)
Oil&Gas Materials 9 October 2015 08:28
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) is ready for competition with Russia’s Gazprom company in Georgian market.
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) is ready for competition with Russia's Gazprom company in Georgian market, Mahir Mammadov, head of SOCAR Energy Georgia company exclusively told Trend.
SOCAR Energy Georgia is a subsidiary of SOCAR in Georgia.
Earlier, a working meeting was held between the Chairman of the Board of Gazprom Alexey Miller and Georgia's Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Kakha Kaladze in Brussels.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the cooperation in gas sphere. They were talking about the supply of Russian natural gas to Georgia, as well as its transit to third countries.
The possible growth in Russian gas supply to Georgia will increase the competition in this country's market, according to Mammadov.
"It is a free market and the presence of other companies increases the level of competition and consequently, the quality of services there," he said.
"If Georgia decides to increase the supply of Russian gas, accordingly, we will be adapting to the new conditions and to develop further," said the company head. "But in general, we are ready to compete."
He noted that nevertheless, the strengthening of Gazprom in Georgian market will not have significant impact on SOCAR's activities in this country.
The transit gas supply through Georgia's territory was carried out anyway and this won't have any affect, according to Mammadov.
As for gas supply to Georgia itself, the gas volumes for social consumption has been contracted for a fixed term, said the company head.
"For commercial consumption, we use the system of short-term (three and six months) agreements," he added.