Iran eyes to curb mazut production
Oil&Gas Materials 3 February 2016 12:09 (UTC +04:00)
While 27 percent of Iranian refineries' output is mazut, the country has a plan to decrease fuel oil production by 2 percent annually to curb the production entirely in the coming years.
Managing Director of the National Iranian Oil, Refinery and Distribution Company (NIORDC), Abbas Kazemi announced on Feb.3 that Japanese and South Korean investors are interested to participate in Iran's plans to decrease the mazut production, Shana news agency reported.
He didn't mention the name of investors or companies, but added that the mazut production level would reach zero by 2021.
Kazemi said that there is no market for mazut due to emerging new types of energy.
"Currently about 70 million liters per day of mazut is produced in Iranian refineries, of which 10 million liters per day is consumed domestically," he said.
Before, Shahabeddin Mataji, director for planning at the National Iranian Oil Refining and Distribution Company (NIORDC) told Shana on Jan.7 that Iran produces 68 million liters per day (mn L/d) of fuel oil, of which 37.5 mn L/d is consumed domestically.
He said that some 18.5 mn L/d of mazut was exported and the bunkering amount stood at 10.3 mn L/d.