Ukrgazdobycha acquires new batch of Azerbaijani oil
Oil&Gas Materials 15 September 2017 17:53 (UTC +04:00)
Ukrgazdobycha PJSC acquired a total of 2,000 tons of Azerbaijan’s Azeri Light oil put up by PJSC Ukrtransnafta, operator of Ukraine’s oil transportation system, for sale via the e-auction system of the Ukrainian Energy Exchange (UEEX), the Ukrainian news agency Enkorr (enkorr.com.ua) reported Sept. 15.
The auction took place in differential trading mode. The starting price was calculated on the basis of the average quotation of Azeri Light (Azeri Lt FOB 80 KT) according to Platts data for 15 days.
Oil was sold under the FCA terms from the Kagamlykskaya railway station (Kremenchug refinery). Oil will be shipped during the month.
It is planned to conduct a final auction to sell this oil (approximately 11,000 tons) next week.
Previously, 32,000 tons of Azerbaijani oil were bought by Ukrtatnafta (Kremenchug refinery), 7,000 tons – by Ukrgazdobycha.
Ukrgazdobycha is a public joint stock company, shares of which are owned by Naftogaz of Ukraine national oil and gas company. The company mainly specializes in the extraction of natural gas, gas condensate and oil. It includes Shebelinsky gas processing plant and a network of 18 filling stations in Ukraine’s Kharkiv region.