BP completes 10 wells for Shah Deniz 2 project
Oil&Gas Materials 26 November 2018 14:53 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Nov.26
Ten wells have been completed as of Oct.1 2018 as part of the Stage 2 of development of Azerbaijan’s Shah Deniz gas and condensate field, the project operator BP said in its report on Q3 2018 results.
“During the third quarter of 2018, Shah Deniz Alpha platform installed upper completion on SDA11 and suspended the well. Integrity jobs were conducted on SDA04 and SDA05 wells,” said the report.
The Istiglal drilling rig completed the SDG04 and SDG02Z wells on the East South Flank. The Maersk Explorer rig continues drilling operations on the SDH02 well on the East North Flank.
“The above two rigs have already completed four wells on the North Flank, four wells on the West Flank and two wells on the East South Flank and drilled 14 wells in total for Shah Deniz 2 production and subsequent ramp up. Drilling operations will continue to deliver all wells required to ramp up to plateau level,” said the report.
BP Azerbaijan is the operator of Shah Deniz field development.
The existing Shah Deniz facilities’ production capacity is currently 43 million standard cubic metres of gas per day or around 16 billion cubic meters per year.
In the first three quarters of 2018, Shah Deniz spent more than $418 million in operating expenditure and about $1.14 billion in capital expenditure, the majority of which was associated with the Shah Deniz 2 project.
The volume of production at Shah Deniz stood at 10.2 billion cubic meters of gas and 2.4 million tons of condensate (around 19 million barrels).