Contractor selected for construction supervision of IGB
Oil&Gas Materials 24 April 2019 14:56 (UTC +04:00)
The project company ICGB successfully completed the public procurement procedure with subject “Selection of contractor for construction supervision for the construction of the gas interconnector Greece-Bulgaria”, ICGB told Trend.
Reportedly, three offers were submitted within the announced deadline. The estimated value of the public procurement is BGN 1 300 000 excluding VAT.
The construction supervision will be carried out by the joint venture “EKO BUL CONTROL”, which consists of three legal entities: ECOENGINEERING LTD, BUL STROY CONTROL ENGINEERING and CONTROL ENGINEERING. The selection of a contractor for this procedure is based on the selection criteria price/quality ratio. The total cost for the construction supervision activities for the IGB gas pipeline proposed by “EKO BUL CONTROL” is BGN 766 000 excluding VAT.
"The finalization of this procedure is a great success for the project as the tender for construction supervision is one of the key steps to ensuring the management of the construction in the most professional and efficient way", announced the Executive Officers of ICGB Teodora Georgieva and Konstantinos Karayannakos.
The public procurement for consultant for construction supervision is one of the key procedures related to the construction of the IGB project. The consultant together with the other contractors for EPC, Line pipes supply and Owner’s Engineer is one of the key participants in the construction process and is also obligatory for construction work on Bulgarian territory pursuant to the Spatial Development Act (SDA). The consultant will perform the activities related to the construction supervision of the IGB project in compliance with the SDA and the technical specification in the procedure. The consultant is also required to follow strictly the main construction requirements and all acting legislation on the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria.
Out of the scope of the consultant remain the project management and the investor’s control, which are subject to the services of the Owner’s Engineer on the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria and the Republic of Greece. The selection procedure for the Owner’s Engineer was also successfully completed at the end of March and consortium "TIBEI" is the selected contractor.
All relevant documents regarding the decision including protocols and the reports of the evaluation committee are available on the ICGB’s website in the section Buyer’s profile, ensuring full transparency of all actions regarding the public procurement procedure.