Azerbaijan starts jet fuel supply to new Istanbul airport
Oil&Gas Materials 7 May 2019 15:41 (UTC +04:00)
By Leman Zeynalova– Trend:
Azerbaijan’s state-owned SOCAR company has begun jet fuel supply to new Istanbul airport, SOCAR Turkey Energy told Trend.
“The testing process at STAR Refinery is complete, and all units have been commissioned. Production is being ramped up. This year, STAR Refinery will process 8 million tons of crude oil. Since January, STAR has been providing naphtha to Petkim. Supply of jet fuel to the new Istanbul airport has begun,” said the company.
STAR Refinery can process different types of crude oil. At this point in time, most of the crude processed so far is Urals oil from Russia, said SOCAR Turkey Energy.
Azerbaijan’s state-owned SOCAR company has won a tender for providing the new Istanbul airport with fuel.
Despite SOCAR’s presence in the aviation market of Turkey since 2013, the company managed to enter the top 3 largest suppliers of fuel to the country’s aviation sector.
SOCAR began supplying fuel to Turkey by signing a major agreement with Pegasus. From 2019, SOCAR Aviation is already providing half of Sabiha Gokcen airport’s fuel demand, and also supplies airports in Izmir, Bodrum, Antalya, and Dalaman with fuel.
SOCAR is represented in Turkey by its subsidiary SOCAR Turkey Energy. So far, SOCAR Turkey Energy has invested over $14 billion in the Turkish economy. The company employs 5,000 people, while its annual export potential reaches $3 billion. Among SOCAR’s current assets in Turkey are the Petkim petrochemical complex, the STAR refinery and the Petlim port.
The opening ceremony of the new airport in Istanbul, costing 10 billion Turkish liras, was held October 29, 2018.
The third airport was built near the Lake Terkos in northern Istanbul.