Georgia plans to build new wind farms
Oil&Gas Materials 13 January 2020 23:30 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Jan.13
The Georgian government has approved the concept of renewable energy projects for the construction of wind farms near Tbilisi and Kaspi, Trend reports with reference to Georgia Capital investment company.
As reported, the total capacity of these wind farms will be 108 megawatts (MW).
The power plants will be built simultaneously and their commissioning is scheduled for 2022.
According to the company, in the near future an agreement will be reached in connection with guaranteed electricity procurement contracts.
In 2020, five new wind farms with a total capacity of 270 megawatts will begin to operate in Georgia. As reported, the country will be able to receive 332 MW from wind farms by the end of 2020, 665 MW by the end of 2025, and over 1,300 MW by the end of 2030.
Currently, there is one Kartli wind farm operating in Gori with a total capacity of 20 MW.
Demand for electricity in Georgia is growing from year to year. From 2016 to 2018, the country's electricity consumption grew by six percent, and local production increased by only five percent. As a result, the volume of electricity imports from neighboring countries has increased.