SOCAR's Star Oil Refinery Complex talks oil processing
Oil&Gas Materials 17 March 2020 15:33 (UTC +04:00)
The Star Oil Refinery Complex of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), operating at full capacity, refined 7.2 million tons of crude oil in 2019, Trend reports with reference to the interview of General Manager of the Petkim Petrokimya Holding A.S. Anar Mammadov to Azerbaijan's Xalq qazeti newspaper.
Mammadov added that the Star Oil Refinery Complex, the largest investment project in Turkey, was launched in October 2018.
“The refinery, which carries out refining and petrochemical integration, is also the holder of Turkey's first certificate of strategic investment promotion. Investments in the construction of the plant amounted to $6.3 billion. Its capacity is 4.8 million tons of diesel fuel and 1.6 million tons of oil products, and the refinery also produces aviation fuel and liquefied petroleum products, which are important for Turkey,” the general manager noted.
This is the first and only integrated petrochemical plant in Turkey, covering almost all of Petkim's raw material needs, Mammadov said.
The opening ceremony of the refinery was held in Turkey’s Izmir province on October 19, 2018.
The total capacity of the refinery is 10 million tons.
The refinery will significantly reduce Turkey’s dependence on petrochemical imports.