Uzbekistan signs agreement on energy supplies with Afghanistan
Oil&Gas Materials 29 August 2020 12:31 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Aug. 29
National Power Grid of Uzbekistan JSC signed an agreement on electricity supply with the Afghan company Da Afghanistan Breshna Sherkat (DABS) for 10 years , Trend reports with the reference to the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade in Uzbekistan.
The agreement was signed during a meeting between Deputy Prime Minister Sardor Umurzakov and Afghan Foreign Minister Hanif Atmar.
During the meeting, topical issues of trade and economic, investment and transport and logistics cooperation between the two countries were discussed, as well as prospects for joint projects in the fields of energy, construction of railroads, trade and infrastructure development in Afghanistan.
In particular, the issues of accelerating the construction of the Surkhan-Puli-Khumri power transmission line and working out the relevant draft agreement, as well as expert negotiations to prepare for the signing of a draft agreement on international motor transport were discussed.
The parties also considered the issues of strengthening cooperation in the development of transport corridors through the implementation of joint projects in the field of railway transport.
Moreover, sides reached an agreement to take additional measures to create conditions for increasing trade turnover, including the development of infrastructure for the expansion of cross-border trade and organization of supplies of agricultural and industrial products in demand in the market of the two countries.
During the meeting, the parties also agreed to establish a mechanism of permanent contacts in order to ensure quality and timely implementation of bilateral agreements and prompt resolution of all emerging issues.