Investments in various industrial projects in FIZ Georgia Hualing increasing significantly
Oil&Gas Materials 8 January 2021 16:22 (UTC +04:00)
By 2020, the various industrial project investments in Georgian Hualing Free Zone (FIZ) have exceeded $70 million, Soso Nibladze, Hualing Free Industrial Zone Executive Director, told Trend.
"Currently, in total, we have around 120 companies that are operating successfully, including international and regional trade companies, industrial and processing projects. There are 13 factories presented in the FIZ functional and/or in installation mode, covering the following industries: full processing line of wood, manufacturing of high-end HoReCa related furniture, stone, building materials, ferroalloys, pharmaceuticals, solar panel modules, ethanol, textile, plastics, end-user product trade, etc," Nibladze noted.
As he noted, one of the outstanding projects inside Hualing Free Zone is the production of solar panels. AE - Solar - a German company and the leading brand in the renewable energy industry, has been operating in Hualing FIZ since 2019 and currently, its total capacity exceeds 500mw/year. Nowadays, 150 highly qualified local professionals are employed in the company. The produced solar panels are delivered to 70 countries from Georgia.
According to Nibladze, the largest furniture company in Hualing FIZ, Georgia Huashun is equipped with a unified, high-tech, complex system of wood processing. At the moment, 150 local workers are involved in the project, and the production area is 22,500 sq.m. During this time, the company has been able to successfully cooperate with various hotels in different regions of Georgia and has implemented such important projects in the field of tourism as Hotels & Preference Hualing Tbilisi, IOTA Garden, Hotel River Side Tbilisi, Gudauri Inn, Borjomi Palace Hotel.
Iberika Spirits - daughter company of Spanish ALTOSA Group, an International Company since decades dedicated to production and export of wine distillates, made an important investment almost 4 years ago and decided to carry out the project in Georgia, at Hualing Free Industrial Zone. ALTOSA is one of the first wine distilleries destined for the production of brandy worldwide. Its main production is in its area of origin, which is La Mancha, Spain.
"Each project we discussed is very important for Georgia. In fact, local population employment creation of more economic affluence in the region is one of our key missions. At present, Hualing Free Zone has already created up to 1,000 jobs and we are proud to have the opportunity to do more for the benefit of the region," he added.