Gulf Drilling Azerbaijan sums up 2020 drilling results
Oil&Gas Materials 12 January 2021 09:38 (UTC +04:00)
Gulf Drilling Azerbaijan has drilled five wells as Surakhany field as of 2020, the company told Trend.
The number of drilled wells at Balakhani field stood at six, as well as one sidetracking, while the company drilled two wells at Ramana field.
All of the drilled wells are production wells.
Gulf Drilling Azerbaijan, established in 2007, is a subsidiary of Gulf Drilling Supply FZE (UAE). The Azerbaijani branch of the company is engaged in drilling vertical and directional wells for the production of oil, gas and water, as well as sidetracking and overhauling of wells.
The Surakhany field is located 16 kilometers northeast of Baku city.
The agreement on the restoration, development and distribution of the production share of the Surakhany field in Azerbaijan went into effect on August 16, 2005.
The total area of the territory is 13 square kilometers.
The development of the field has been underway since May 2006 by the Surakhany Oil Operating Company.
Balakhani field is being developed by Balakhani Oil operating company.
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan SOCAR and UGE-Lancer PTE signed the production sharing agreement (PSA) on rehabilitation, development on the onshore block of Balakhani-Sabunchi-Ramana and Kurdakhani fields in June 2010. The contract area is 16.14 square kilometers.
The contract was signed for 25 years with the possibility of extension for five more years.
Lancer company received a 75-percent-share in the contract while SOCAR - 25 percent.