Baker Hughes accelerating digitalization of its operations in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 29 March 2021 10:06 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 29
Baker Hughes is accelerating digitalization of its operations in Azerbaijan, Tommy Kassem, VP OFS, Baker Hughes, Russia & Caspian Region, told Trend.
“Baker Hughes is on the leading edge of digital transformation for the global oil and gas industry. Digital solutions are a vital part of how we evolve our business and position ourselves to deliver for new frontiers in the energy future. We are accelerating digitalization of our operations in Azerbaijan using our broad portfolio of technologies and solutions, which includes sensors, edge-analytics and enterprise-scale artificial intelligence applications,” he said.
Kassem noted that these advanced digital solutions create actionable insights that operators can use to create tangible outcomes in areas like operational and environmental performance.
“In recent years, we have successfully completed many remotely supported operations in Azerbaijan: deploying remote technologies with little or no Baker Hughes employees located rig side,” he said.
Remote digital solutions for rig side operations deliver clear safety and efficiency benefits and were instrumental to meeting our customer commitments in Azerbaijan during the pandemic, added Kassem.