Exchange price of fuel dip at Uzbek commodity exchange
Oil&Gas Materials 19 May 2021 11:55 (UTC +04:00)
The exchange price of fuel fell slightly due to the decrease in the starting prices for gasoline on the part of the sellers, for the period from May 10 to 16, Trend reports with reference to UZEX.
In particular, during the period under review, the selling enterprises reduced the average starting price of RON-80 gasoline from 6,677 soums ($0.6319) to 6,641 soums ($0.6285) per ton.
In this regard, the daily average price of RON-80 gasoline also decreased from 6,691 soums ($0.6333) to 6,683 soums ($0.6325) per ton.
During the period under review, the weekly weighted average price of RON-80 motor gasoline amounted to 6,676 soums ($0.6318) per ton of gasoline, RON-91 – 7,692 soums ($0.7280) per ton.
In accordance with the decree of the president of Uzbekistan, the starting price of motor gasoline was put up for exchange trading by the Bukhara oil refinery, which is under the jurisdiction of Uzbekneftegaz JSC, is formed depending on quotations of Brent oil on world exchanges.
Earlier it was reported that the price of gasoline in Uzbekistan increased during the period from January through February 2021 by 4.9 percent. At the same time, the price for methane increased by five percent, while the price of propane decreased by 7.9 percent.
It was noted that the excise tax rates for petroleum products and automobile fuel sold to end consumers have increased in Uzbekistan since February 1.
According to Uzbekneftegaz JSC, these measures would lead to an increase in the cost of RON-80 gasoline by up to 110 soums ($0.01), RON -90, and more by 60-90 soums ($0.0057-$0.0085).