SOCAR Ukraine talks on priorities in expansion of filling stations’ network
Oil&Gas Materials 16 September 2021 11:52 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Sept.16
Ukrainian subsidiary of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR prioritizes megacities in expansion of its gas filling stations’ network, the company told Trend.
“SOCAR has 57 gas filling complexes located in cities with million plus population and on major highways. SOCAR Energy Ukraine is the only company operating in premium segment in this sphere. Therefore, the design of our complexes is tailored to the demand of our target market in megapolises and on priority routes. We’re not keen on opening a large number of new gas filling complexes in Ukraine, since the level and quality of services is a priority for us,” said the company.
Recently, SOCAR opened its 6th gas filling station in Ukraine’s Kharkiv. The complex is equipped with two double-sided fuel dispensers for light oil products and one double-sided gas dispenser for liquified petroleum gas (LPG) sales. The filling station offers all fuel types produced by the Lithuanian ORLEN plant, i.e., DIESEL NANO Extro, NANO DT, NANO 95 gasoline, A-95 and LPG.
SOCAR’s representative office opened in Ukraine in 2008. The company acquired about 20 Tala-Nafta filling stations in Odessa and Nikolaev regions. as well as Svitanok large oil depot in Odessa region in 2009.
The company took control of the fuelling networks ONIO (four filling stations in Kyiv and the region) and GFC (in Lviv region) in 2010-2011. SOCAR received permission from the Antimonopoly Committee of Ukraine to purchase 26 filling stations and one tank farm of the Kalina group in August 2012
SOCAR's investments in Ukraine as of 2020 stood at $300 million.