SOCAR Carbamide’s revenues grow six-fold
Oil&Gas Materials 26 January 2022 14:33 (UTC +04:00)
The revenues of SOCAR Carbamide grew six-fold in 2021 and exceeded 223 million manats, Trend reports with reference to Azerbaijan’s economy ministry.
Reportedly, the exports of carbamide produced by the plant have tripled over the last three years and stood at around 372,000 tons.
The ministry notes that the plant’s products are sold domestically and abroad. Around 87 percent of the carbamide is exported to Brazil, Turkey, Romania, Russia, Bulgaria, Albania, Italy, Georgia and other countries.
SOCAR Carbamide, a resident of Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park, has a crucial role to play in the development of agriculture and non-oil exports.
The plant commissioned in January 2019, plays an important role in reducing the dependence on nitrogen fertilizer imports and meeting the demand of local farmers.